The 105th
[…] The respondent Court of Appeals could have also denied him mandamus relief for that reason.

    As is our custom, we withhold issuance of the writ and accord respondent an opportunity to conform its actions to our opinion. See Hill, 34 S.W.3d at 929. Only if such action is not taken will this Court issue the writ of mandamus.

    Hervey, J.

    Delivered: May 22, 2002

    Publish

    1. Article 42.12, Section 11(a)(23), in relevant part, provides that the trial court may modify a defendant's conditions of probation to "provide public notice of the offense for which the defendant was placed on [probation] in the county in which the offense was committed."

    Article 62.045(a), in relevant part, essentially requires the Department of Public Safety to provide written notice to neighbors that an "assigned numeric risk level one" sex offender intends to move into their neighborhood

     

Post a Comment

<< Home

 
Listed on BlogShares